Mobile Version

    You can use your smart phone to browse stories in the comfort of your hand. Simply browse this site on your smart phone.

    RSS Feeds

    Using an RSS Reader you can access most recent stories and other feeds posted on this network.

    SNetwork Recent Stories

SNC-Lavalin announces the results of the vote for the election of directors

by ahnationtalk on May 6, 2016782 Views

snc_lavalin_logo

SNC-Lavalin announces the results of the vote for the election of directors

SNC-Lavalin Group Inc. (TSX: SNC) is pleased to announce that the nominees listed in the management proxy circular dated March 14, 2016 were elected as directors of SNC-Lavalin Group Inc. The detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at the annual meeting of shareholders held on May 5, 2016 in Montreal are set out below.

According to proxies received and ballots cast, each of the following ten (10) nominees proposed by management was elected as a director of SNC-Lavalin Group Inc. until the next annual meeting of shareholder or until such person’s successor is elected or appointed, with the following results:

Final voting results on all matters voted on at the annual meeting of shareholders held on May 5, 2016 will be published shortly on our website (www.snclavalin.com) under “Investors” and filed on SEDAR (www.sedar.com) under the name of SNC-Lavalin Group Inc.

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Jacques Bougie94,572,93791.70%8,560,1518.30%
Neil Bruce102,794,31199.67%338,7770.33%
Patricia A. Hammick102,783,75499.66%349,3340.34%
Steven L. Newman102,813,53799.69%319,5510.31%
Jean Raby102,783,02599.66%350,0630.34%
Alain Rhéaume101,832,84498.74%1,300,2441.26%
Chakib Sbiti102,827,25099.70%305,8380.30%
Eric D. Siegel102,809,54899.69%323,5400.31%
Zin Smati102,632,69599.51%500,3930.49%
Lawrence N. Stevenson102,033,87998.93%1,099,2091.07%

About SNC-Lavalin

Founded in 1911, SNC-Lavalin is one of the leading engineering and construction groups in the world and a major player in the ownership of infrastructure. From offices in over 50 countries, SNC-Lavalin’s employees are proud to build what matters. Our teams provide Engineering, Procurement Construction, Completions and Commissioning services together with a range of sustaining capital services to clients in our four industry sectors, oil and gas, mining and metallurgy, infrastructure and power. SNC-Lavalin can also combine these services with its financing and operations and maintenance capabilities to provide complete end-to-end project solutions. www.snclavalin.com

Send To Friend Email Print Story

Comments are closed.

NationTalk Partners & Sponsors Learn More